Sports News | KIYG 2021: Women’s hockey team, judoka Anil and swimmer Saroha help Haryana stay on top

0

Panchkula (Haryana)[India], Jun 11 (ANI): A dynamic set of Haryana girls decimated Odhisha in the hockey final while two of their boys! judoka Anil (55 kg) and swimmer Harsh Saroha (100m butterfly)! clinched gold to keep the hosts top of the Khelo India 2021 Youth Games.

Haryana’s effort for the 4-1 gold was scored by captain Sonam (two goals) and Kanika Siwach and Gurmail Kaur, one each, to the delight of a packed stadium. Earlier, Jharkhand made up for their heartbreaking defeat by beating UP 4-1 to win the bronze medal.

Read also | India vs Afghanistan AFC Asian Cup 2023 Qualifiers Live Stream Online: How to Get Free Live Stream IND vs AFG Football Game on TV and Free Football Score Updates in India?.

Later that evening, Saroha added another gold medal to her previous 50m butterfly triumph, winning the 100m butterfly final to take the hosts’ tally to 36 gold, 28 silver and 36 bronze.

Maharashtra, however, continued to breathe down their necks, adding gold in both mallakhamb and judo to take their tally to 34. As the mallakhamb boys beat Madhya Pradesh in the final, judoka Mithila Bhosale beat Archana Naghera from Gujarat in the Girls 40 kg category.

Read also | Norway Chess 2022: Viswanathan Anand finishes third in the tournament.

In the swimming events, Ridhma Kumar of Karnataka set a new record even as her teammates dominated the pool with five gold medals on the third day of the swimming competition, helping the state move Manipur to third place of the general classification.

The Class X student clocked 29.88 seconds to clear the old mark of 29.94.

Karnataka’s Aneesh Gowda won her fourth gold of the competition by winning the 400m freestyle.

Earlier, Punjab rode on Bharath Thakur’s brace to upset favorites Uttar Pradesh 3-1 in a thrilling boys’ hockey final.

Bharath Thakur (4th and 47th) and Rajinder Singh, in the team’s fifth penalty corner, choked out the national champions. Impressive UP earned 10 penalty corners but could only convert one, in the 11th minute, through drag-flicker captain Sharda Nand Tiwari, which was good enough to only restore parity.

“We had finished on the podium twice, with a silver and a bronze, but today the boys showed perfect hockey and delivered,” said coach Yudhwinder Singh. cheering.

The Odisha boys won the bronze medal beating Jharkhand 8-0. Meanwhile, the Tamil Nadu girls got the better of hosts Haryana 3-2 to stage an intriguing final against Jharkand, who beat Gujarat 3-0.

In archery, TOPS Development Team athlete Parth Salunke dominated the Recurve Boy qualifier, with Divyansh Kumar of Chandigarh and Juyel Sarkar of West Bengal taking second and third place.

In compound girls, Priya Gurjar of Rajasthan topped the qualifying standings, followed by Praneet Kaur and Avneet Kaur of Punjab.

In the road cycling events, Chaitra Borji of Karnataka won the gold medal with a time of 32:51.84 seconds. Leakzes Angmo helped his team win the first Ladakh Games medal after finishing second to Borji with a time of 33:52.52s. Mukesh Kaswan of Rajasthan won the boys’ 30km time trial ahead of Adil Altaf of Jammu and Kashmir. (ANI)

(This is an unedited and auto-generated story from syndicated newsfeed, LatestLY staff may not have edited or edited the body of the content)

Share.

Comments are closed.